St. Ledger v. Commonwealth, Revenue Cabinet
[…] Commonwealth, supra, provides that a party asking for an award of attorney’s fees and costs against the Commonwealth in a tax case must show in the application for fees and costs “that the Commonwealth acted without substantial justification.” Id. at 891. Schmitt Furniture Co. explained that under KRS 453.260(2)(d), attorney’s fees should not be awarded where the Revenue Cabinet’s position had a reasonable basis in the law and that its position will not be presumed to have been not substantially justified simply because it lost the case. Id. Additionally, with respect to KRS 453.260(2)(e), we determined that the court may deny an award of fees and costs for two reasons: (1) if “the position of the Commonwealth was substantially justified,” or (2) “the reason that the party other than the Commonwealth has prevailed is an intervening change in the applicable ... case law.” Id. at 890-91.

Here, it is clear that appellants cannot carry the burden, of proving the required allegation that the Commonwealth acted without substantial justification. Rather, it is apparent that KRS 453.260(2)(e) has been satisfied.