dissenting.
[…] We held that a “logical deduction arising from a reasonable reading of the entire indictment is that the prosecutrix submitted to appellant’s act because he threatened her with the imminent infliction of death.” 547 S.W.2d at 615.
In Clark v. State, 527 S.W.2d 292 (Tex.Cr.App.1975), we held that the indictment, read as a whole, was sufficient to apprise the defendant of the offense under the statute. See also Banks v. State, 530 S.W.2d 940 (Tex.Cr.App.1976).
Article 21.17, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
“Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words.”
When the indictment in the present case is read as a whole, it is clear that McWil-liams is charged with aggravated rape.