Gorman v. State
[…] Accordingly, we hold that in light of appellant’s timely motion to quash the indictment did not provide adequate notice of the charges against him. Ferguson v. State, supra; see Thomas v. State, supra, cf. *684Phelps v. State, 623 S.W.2d 936, 93712 (Tex.Cr.App.1981).

The judgment of conviction is reversed and the indictment is ordered dismissed.13 Before the court en banc.

. All emphasis is added by the writer of this opinion unless otherwise indicated.

. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 31.03(a) provides that one commits an offense if one “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Section 31.01(5), id., defines “appropriate” to mean:

“(A) to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or other nonpossessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another; or
(B) to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.”

. By way of shorthand rendition, we shall call the first of several methods “transfer of title” and the second means “exercise of control.”

. Underscoring was supplied by the Court in Thomas.