Mississippi Department Employment Security v. Clark
[…] The majority states that the circuit court failed to indicate what substantial evidence was missing from the record. However, it is quite obvious what is missing from the record — corroborating evidence that Clark was intoxicated on the job.

¶ 21. The board of review denied Clark’s unemployment benefits pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-513 A(l)(b) (Supp.2006), which provides that a claimant will be disqualified from unemploymeht compensation if he was terminated based on acts of misconduct that occurred on the job. Section 71-7-13(3) specifically provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n employee discharged on the basis of a confirmed ... alcohol test ... shall be considered to have been discharged for willful misconduct.” (Emphasis added). “The employer bears the burden of proving misconduct by clear and convincing evidence.” Coahoma County v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 761 So.2d 846, 851(¶ 14) (Miss.2000) (citing Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-513 A(1)(c) (Supp.1999)).