Fleming Foods of Missouri, Inc. v. Runyan
[…] We should not place our imprimatur on what amounts to an artificial price support scheme. Nothing in the record requires the result the principal opinion reaches. The trial court summarily concluded that “the finding of the Director of Agriculture was not supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record and is unauthorized by law.” Our conclusion should be the same. The judgment of the trial court should be affirmed.

. The hearing lasted two days. Ten witnesses testified, and 42 exhibits were admitted into evidence. The testimony fills 388 pages in the transcript.

. Section 536.140(2), RSMo 1978, provides in relevant part that:

The inquiry may extend to a determination of of whether the action of the agency
(1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) Is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Is unsupported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record;
(4) Is, for any other reason, unauthorized by law;
(5) Is made upon unlawful procedure or without a fair trial;
(6) Is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable;
(7) Involves an abuse of discretion.

.Section 416.440(1) provides: