Johnson v. State
[…] Johnson v. State

W. C. DAVIS, Judge,

concurring.

Because I believe that there is sufficient evidence that appellant knew the officers were attempting to arrest him, I concur in the affirmance of the judgment.

*697I cannot join, however, in holding that such knowledge is not an element of the offense.1

The culpability required to make conduct criminal may be with regard to the act itself, to its results, or to the surrounding circumstances. Sec. 6.03, V.T.C.A. Penal Code.2

Sec. 38.04, V.T.C.A. Penal Code provides:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting to arrest him.
(b) It is an exception to the application of this section that the attempted arrest is unlawful.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.”

The plain meaning of the language of the statute is that the actor intend his action and be aware of surrounding circumstances including that the person from whom the actor flees is a peace officer attempting to arrest the actor.3

.Alejos v.