OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He explained that appellant’s abandonment by his mother and his placement in foster homes caused him great difficulties in maturing spiritually and psychologically. He also felt that appellant was so young that, if given a chance he would redeem and reform himself, and that capital punishment would “close off” such possibility of change. The witness had only met appellant briefly, twice. Most of this information came from appellant’s counsel.
The statutory provision for the admission of evidence of mitigating circumstances is KRS 532.025, which provides in pertinent part:
(2) In all cases of offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, any mitigating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory ... mitigating circumstances....
(b) Mitigating Circumstances 1. The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity.
* * *
8. The youth of the defendant at the time of the crime.
The avowal testimony clearly shows that among other things, Rev. Wilson testified about the relative youth of the appellant at the time of the crimes (21 years old) and his lack of criminal background. Both of these items appear in the statute as potential mitigating circumstances.