Estate of Makos Ex Rel. Makos v. Wisconsin Masons Health Care Fund
[…] ¶ 21. For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the order of the trial court granting the defendants' motion to dismiss and remand for a trial on the issue of the alleged medical malpractice committed by Dr. Bodemer.

By the Court. — Reversed and cause remanded.

*55¶ 22. Justice Janine P. Geske did not participate.

Wis. Stat. § 893.55 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) [A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider,.. .shall be commenced within the later of:
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.

The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part that "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall.. .deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. Const. Amend. XIV.