Kempfer v. Automated Finishing, Inc.
[…] By the Court. — The decision of the circuit court is affirmed in part and reversed in part.

We note that an administrative rule is less likely to satisfy the fundamental and well-defined requirements than a statutory provision and that a statutory provision is less likely to rise *113to the level of fundamental and well defined than a constitutional provision.

Unless otherwise stated, all future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume. Wis. Stat. § 343.05(2)(a) provides in relevant part:

(2) Commercial Motor Vehicles, (a) No person may operate a commercial motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person is one of the following:
1. A resident who is at least 18 years of age, who is not disqualified under s. 343.315, who has a valid commercial driver license which is not revoked, suspended, canceled, or expired and, for the operation of any vehicle type under s. 343.04(2), has an endorsement authorizing operation of the vehicle type.