concurring and dissenting opinion on rehearing.
[…] Subaru of Am., Inc. v. David McDavid Nissan, Inc., 84 S.W.3d 212, 220 (Tex.2002); Dubai Petroleum v. Kazi 12 S.W.3d 71, 75 (Tex.2000). This is due to article V, section 8 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that a trial court’s jurisdiction “consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body.” Tex. Const, art. V, § 8; see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.007 (Vernon 1988) (giving district courts jurisdiction provided by Texas Constitution article V, § 8); id. *443§ 24.008 (Vernon 1988) (“The district court may hear and determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or equity... .”). In contrast, “there is no presumption that administrative agencies are authorized to resolve disputes.