concurring and dissenting opinion on rehearing.
[…] When that time comes, the retirement statute’s judicial-review provisions should no longer deprive the trial court of jurisdiction to consider, in a new lawsuit, Williams’s challenges to the merits of the Fund’s adoption of the guidelines and its denial of his PSC request. See Tex.Rev.Cw. Stat. Ann. art. 6243e.2(l), § 12(a) (Vernon 2003) (providing that member “who is eligible for retirement for length of service” and who is “aggrieved by a decision or order of the [Fund’s] board, whether on the basis of rejection of a claim or of the amount allowed, may appeal.... ”). Surely even the Fund would not then argue that Williams must work 20 years before a court has jurisdiction to declare whether he had to work only 13½ years.