Plaintiff, decedent’s daughter, Lanya Lindsey, petitioned the Wayne Pr
[…] B
Because Szydelko’s interpretation of the predecessor of the statute of limitations saving provision is not controlling, we are again faced with a question of statutory interpretation regarding when the statute of limitations saving provision began to run in this case. As amended in 1988, MCL 600.5852; MSA 27A.5852 provides in pertinent part:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.
The statute has the effect of extending the period of limitation set forth in MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805 where a death occurs either before the period of limitation has run or within thirty days after the period *65has run.