Johnson v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a). Under this section, two combinations may exist to satisfy the requisite causal connection between appellant’s conduct and the harm that followed: (1) the appellant’s conduct may be sufficient by itself to have caused the harm, regardless of the existence of a concurrent cause; or (2) the appellant’s conduct and the other cause together may be sufficient to have caused the harm. Robbins v. State, 717 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex.Crim.App.1986); Umoja v. State, 965 S.W.2d 3, 8 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1997, no pet.). Section 6.04(a) further defines and limits the “but for” causality for concurrent causes by the last phrase, “unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Robbins, 717 S.W.2d at 351 (emphasis added). Thus, evidence of causation will be legally insufficient only when the conduct of the accused, standing alone, was “clearly insufficient.” Marvis v. State, 36 S.W.3d 878, 881 (Tex.Crim.App.2001) (Price, J., concurring); St. Clair v.