Johnson v. State
[…] Id. at 93. The next day, the woman suffered a miscarriage. Id. The State charged the defendant with intoxication assault. The medical evidence at trial indicated that a variety of medical conditions could cause a miscarriage and also that a car wreck could cause a miscarriage. Id. at 100. On appeal, the defendant claimed that because no medical expert testified that the wreck did cause the miscarriage, the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction for intoxication assault. Id. The court of appeals applied penal code section 6.04(a)’s two-part test and looked to whether a “concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Id. (emphasis added).