(Emphasis ours.)
. We need not reach movant’s contention respecting the reliance upon hearsay by an expert witness when stating his opinion as to whether Rone should be tried as an adult. The expert stated he did not rely on Rone’s statement nor did the court admit those statements into evidence.
. The effect upon termination proceedings of Supreme Court Rule 118, “Dismissal to allow prosecution under general law,” is not pertinent, because this rule was not placed in effect until August 1, 1976, some 5V2 years after the juvenile court decision to terminate its jurisdiction as to Rone.
.Section 211.131 provides:
1. When any child found violating any law or ordinance or whose behavior, environment or associations are injurious to his welfare or to the welfare of others or who is without proper care, custody or support is taken into custody, the taking into custody is not considered an arrest.
2. When a child is taken into custody, the parent, legal custodian, or guardian of the child shall be notified as soon as possible.
3. The jurisdiction of the court attaches from the time the child is taken into custody.
. As discussed in the first paragraph of this opinion, this postconviction proceeding is brought pursuant to Hemphill v. State, 566 S.W.2d 200 (Mo. banc 1978), for examination of a single issue; namely, effectiveness of appellate counsel measured against constitutional standards.