Sabow v. Pennington County
[…] The court refused to admit any testimony concerning reassessment or equalization. This was clearly erroneous.

We reverse and remand to the circuit court for a new trial consistent with this opinion.

MILLER, C.J., and SABERS and AMUNDSON, JJ., concur. HENDERSON, J., dissents.

. SDCL 10-6-2 was amended in 1992 and now provides:

All real property subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed annually, but the value of such property is to be determined according to its value on the first day of January preceding the assessment.

. SDCL 10-6-33 provides:

All property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money. The true and full value is the taxable value of such property upon which the levy shall be made and applied and the taxes computed. In determining the true and full value of property the director of equalization may not adopt a lower or different standard of value because it is to serve as a basis of taxation. The director may not adopt as a criterion of value the price for *261which the property would sell at a forced sale, or in the aggregate with all the property in the town or district. The director shall value each article or description by itself and at an amount or price as he believes the property to be fairly worth in money. The true and full value shall be determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach and the income approach to appraisal. The director of equalization shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are applicable prior to a determination of true and full value.