Sabow v. Pennington County
[…] II. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THE PROPERTY HAD NOT APPRECIATED IN VALUE SINCE THE FIRST JUDGMENT.

As stated above, the trial court ignored the presumptive correctness of the assessment of property by the director of equalization and shifted the burden of proof from the Taxpayer to the director. The court then allowed only evidence concerning an improvement in or appreciation of Taxpayer’s property from the date of the previous judgment. It refused to allow testimony as to a later reassessment for full value.

SDCL 10-6-33 requires that “[a]ll property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money.”2 The record shows the *261court refused to allow evidence of a 1991 reassessment of all property in Pennington County.