A recitation of facts is unnecessary.
[…] The prosecutor asked only two veniremen the question quoted above.
We acknowledge that the prosecutor overstepped the permissible boundaries of voir dire by inquiring of those two veniremen whether they could assess. the maximum punishment if they found appellant was “again pushing drugs.” However, appellant’s attorney made no objection to any of the questions now complained of. His failure to do so constitutes a waiver of the error and preserves nothing for review.
Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 36.01 (Vernon 1981), states that:
A jury being impaneled in any criminal action, the cause shall proceed in the following order:
1. The indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecuting. When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07.