Mid-Western Electric, Inc. v. DeWild Grant Reckert & Associates Co.
[…] In my view, the majority would be more forthright to simply admit its error on Issue V in Karras. As I urged in Karras:

Alpha claimed that Karras damaged the restaurant before vacating the premises. Alpha proved its case as the jury awarded Alpha compensatory damages and interest. Alpha had a leasehold interest in the restaurant property and that is sufficient to sustain the damage award.

SDCL 20-9-1 provides in part:

Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want or ordinary care or skill[.] (Emphasis added.)

This statute clearly provides a duty and it would be error for this court to determine otherwise. This is not a matter of privity as correctly acknowledged by the trial court but incorrectly concluded by the majority opinion.