Klein v. Klein
[…] The sentence, to which I have alluded, is just a little too expansive for my judicial tastes.

Lest there be any doubt, I agree that Attorney Rachetto has advocated his cause in a very loose manner and interjected facts without foundation. We decide cases by the settled record; we are bound to do so, in law. Zeal in advocacy can create a heady experience and fulfill a desire to “win the case” but does not comport, as an example with SDCL 16-18-19 which provides:

It is the duty of an attorney and counsel- or at law to employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him, such means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judges by any artifice or false statement of fact or law.

Expressed simply, it is an attorney’s duty to use truthful means in advocating his client’s cause. Misleading the court constitutes a violation of counsel’s oath on admission to practice law. Binegar v. Day, 80 S.D. 141, 120 N.W.2d 521 (1963). Perhaps it would be wise to remind the practicing attorneys in South Dakota of the oath which they took when they were admitted to practice. SDCL 16-16-18 provides:

I do solemnly swear, or affirm, that:
I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the state of South Dakota;
I will maintain the respect due to courts of justice and judicial officers;
I will not counsel or maintain any suit or proceeding which shall appear to me to be unjust, nor any defense except such as I believe to be honestly debatable under the law of the land;
I will employ for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to me such means only as are consistent with truth and honor, and will never seek to mislead the judge or jury by any artifice or false statement of fact or law;
I will maintain the confidence and preserve inviolate the secrets of my client, and will accept no compensation in connection with his business except from him or with his knowledge or approval;