Center School District No. 58 of Jackson County v. Kenton
[…] *123Defendants cite. § 523.070, which provides : “The cost of the proceeding [in condemnation] shall be paid by the company •seeking the appropriation, up to and including the filing and copying of the report of •the commissioners; and the court, as to .any costs made by subsequent litigation, may make such order as in its discretion .may be deemed just * * (Emphasis -ours.) They then cite Section 26, Article I, Missouri Constitution, 1945, V.A.M.S., which states that “private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation,” and contend it is not necessary that an attempted con•demnation constitute actual occupancy or .result in the taking of property in order for the landowner to become entitled to •compensation and that any substantial interference with the owner’s enjoyment of the property will support an award