Center School District No. 58 of Jackson County v. Kenton
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Clearly, that. case does not aid defendants.

Section 523.040 provides that the commissioners’ award may be enforced by execution “unless the [condemnor] shall, within ten days from the return of such assessment, elect to abandon the proposed appropriation of any parcel of land, by an instrument in writing to that effect, * * and as to so much as is thus abandoned, the assessment of damages shall be void.” When that section is read in connection with §§ 523.050 and 523.060, “the true reason and meaning of the law is that the condemning party has a right to abandon the proceeding at any time within 10 days after the first assessment by the commissioners, or, if the court awards a new assessment,