Fortin v. Fortin
[…] This language in effect tells a contesting noncustodial parent that he must seek a change in custody if he wishes to effectively contest removal by the custodial parent. Such a requirement unnecessarily complicates and aggravates an already emotional issue.

The trial court did not abuse its discretion and should be affirmed. ■

The Ehlen court was called upon to interpret SDCL 25-5-13, which stated then, as it does now, that “[a] parent entitled to the custody of a child has the right to change his residence, subject to the power of the circuit court to restrain a removal which would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child.” This statute has never been interpreted to place the burden of proof on the non-custodial parent. Indeed, when a child is concerned, regardless of the context of the proceeding, the one seeking a change from the status quo has the burden to show the change is in the best interests of the child.