In relevant part, prior to the 1991 amendments a party aggrieved by a decision under the Act had the following remedies:
[…] Kirkman, 231 S.W.2d 459, 460 (Tex.App.-Eastland 1950, no writ)(language that “venue shall lie” in county where the cause of action arose is permissive and is not equivalent to command that action “must be brought” in a particular county).
The word “must” is given a mandatory meaning when followed by a noncompliance penalty. Helena Chemical Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493-94 (Tex.2001)(quoting Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Consolidated Capital Properties TV, 795 S.W.2d 39, 41 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 1990, writ denied)). The words “shall” and “must” are notably absent from that part of Section 9A(b) that applies to actions against the TWIA. The only instance in which a mandatory word is used is when an action also names the State Board of Insurance as a party. Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 21.49 § 9A(b)(“Venue is only in the District Court of Travis County if the claimant joins the State Board of Insurance as a party to the action.”).