In relevant part, prior to the 1991 amendments a party aggrieved by a decision under the Act had the following remedies:
[…] Act of June 17, 1983, 68th Leg. R.S., ch. 385, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 2119, 2120-23 (amended 1985, 1995)(eurrent version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.032 (Vernon 2002)). That venue rule is expressly defined as a permissive venue under Subchapter C of the venue statutes in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 15.032; Chiriboga v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 96 S.W.3d 673, 682 n. 5 (Tex.App.-Austin 2003)(Section 15.032 is a “permissive venue scheme”).
TWIA is nothing more than a property insurer created by statute. Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 21.49, § 1 (Vernon 1981)(Purpose of the Act is to “provide a method whereby adequate windstorm, hail and fire insurance may be obtained in certain designated portions of the State of Texas.”) The members of the TWIA “consist of all property insurers authorized to transact property insurance in this State, except those companies that are prevented by law from writing coverages available through the pool on a Statewide basis.” Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 21.49, § 4 (Vernon Supp.2003).