Gallas v. Alexander
[…] Weiss, 368 Ark. at 310, 245 S.W.3d at 152.

The pertinent query in the circumstances of this case is whether there is a rational basis for limiting wagering on “electronic games of skill” to persons running a dog or horse track as done by Act 1151.2

These “electronic games of skill” are defined by Act 1151 to be “games played through any electronic device or machine that afford an opportunity for the exercise of skill or judgment where the outcome is not completely controlled by chance alone,” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-113-103(5)(A), and, notably, “do not include pari-mutuel wagering on horse racing and greyhound racing . . . whether . . . live racing, simulcast racing, or races conducted in the past and rebroadcast by electronic means,” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-113-103(5)(B) (emphasis supplied). It is, therefore, abundantly clear that these “electronic games of skill” are in no way dependent for their operation on the running of a dog or horse race at the same facility in which they are housed and utilized.