Gallas v. Alexander
[…] I would reverse the trial court with directions to enter judgment finding Act 1151 unconstitutional under amendment 14 to the Arkansas Constitution.

Arkansans are generally accustomed to local option elections being called by proper petitions signed by a significant percentage of registered voters, see, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 3-8-502, or at the instance of the local governing body, see, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 26-73-111; see also Ark. Const, amend. 7 (Initiatives and Referendums).

It is noted that gambling devices are prohibited by the general criminal laws of Arkansas. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-66-104, -106. Gambling devices are defined by those laws as things “adapted, devised, or designed for the purpose of playing any game of chance, or at which any money or property may be won or lost.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-104. Also covered by these anti-gambling criminal statutes is betting on “any game of hazard or skill.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-113(a).