*350The court holds that the requirements of sec. 130.035.1(5) and (6), whereby the source by individual name and address of income and gifts to the candidate, his spouse, or minor children, of over $100 or $500 over a twelve-month period is, on the record of this case, an unconstitutional invasion of the privacy of the candidates and their customers, clients and patients.
Having decided the merits of LEPCI’s attacks upon the Act, we must now consider whether the Act may still stand without those sections we have found in violation of the United States of Missouri constitutions. Sec. 130.085 contains the Act’s “severability clause”. However, this section has little import because sec. 1.140, RSMo 1969, provides that all statutes are severable. That section reads: “The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.”
In State ex rel. Enright v. Connett, 475 S.W.2d 78 (Mo. banc 1972), the court examined the doctrine of severability as it exists in Missouri. Quoting from State ex rel. Audrain County v.