dissenting.
[…] D.A.W. v. State, 535 S.W.2d 21 (Tex.Civ.App. Houston [14th District] 1976); Lovell v. State, 525 S.W.2d 511 (Tex.Cr.App.1975); In re S.E.B., 514 S.W.2d 948 (Tex.Civ.App. El Paso, 1974); Moreno v. State, 510 S.W.2d 116 (Tex.Civ.App. Tyler, 1974). We should conclude that the juvenile’s right to an examining trial is not mandatory and is subject to waiver. More importantly, in determining that subsequent to certification a juvenile shall be dealt with as an adult under the Code of Criminal Procedure, the Legislature intended that he be subject to the provisions of Article 16.01 of that Code:
“The accused in any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before indictment in the county having jurisdiction of the offense . . . .” (Emphasis supplied).
In decisions construing Article 16.01, it has been repeatedly held that the return of an indictment terminates a defendant’s right to an examining trial. McDonald v. State, 513 S.W.2d 44 (Tex.Cr.App.1974); Gaither v.