Ex Parte Wilson
[…] In fact, absent any law to the contrary, this Court has specific authority to promulgate its own rules regarding its discretionary powers of review. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.33(a), in pertinent part, provides: “The Court of Criminal Appeals shall make rules of posttrial and appellate procedure as to the hearing of criminal actions not inconsistent with the Code.” Additionally, Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.45(c), concerning review by the Court of Criminal Appeals provides: “The Court of Criminal Appeals may promulgate rules pursuant to this article.”7 Thus, not only are states free to require more from appointed appellate counsel than federal laws require, the authority to do so is vested in this Court.

IY.

There is nothing wrong with our decision in Jarrett.