Ex Parte Wilson
[…] In Ross v. Moffett, 417 U.S. 600, 94 S.Ct. 2437, 41 L.Ed.2d 341 (1974), which held counsel has no duty to file a petition for discretionary review, Chief Justice Rehnquist explained: “We do not mean by this opinion to in any way discourage those States which have, as a matter of legislative choice, made counsel available to convicted defendants at all stages of judicial review.” In fact, absent any law to the contrary, this Court has specific authority to promulgate its own rules regarding its discretionary powers of review. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.33(a), in pertinent part, provides: “The Court of Criminal Appeals shall make rules of posttrial and appellate procedure as to the hearing of criminal actions not inconsistent with the Code.” Additionally, Tex.Code Crim. Proc.