Estano v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] Ex parte American Res. Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala.1995).”

Ex parte Pike Fabrication, Inc., 859 So.2d 1089, 1091 (Ala.2002).

In its motion for a change of venue, Greenetrack argued that venue in Pickens County was not proper, and it asked the trial court to transfer the action to Greene County pursuant to § 6-3-7, Ala.Code 1975, or, in the alternative, under § 6-3-21.1, Ala.Code 1975, the forum non conve-niens statute, for the convenience of the parties. Because the writ will issue on the authority of § 6-3-7, we need not reach the issue whether Greene County is a more convenient forum under § 6-3-21.1, Ala.Code 1975.

*452Section 6-3-7(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part, that “[a]ll civil actions against corporations may be brought ... (3) [i]n the county in which the plaintiff resided ... at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence .... ” The crux of the issue presented by Greenetrack’s petition is whether Greenetrack “does business by agent” in Pickens County, the county of Estano’s residence.