Estano v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] Estano v. Greenetrack, Inc.

LYONS, Justice

(dissenting).

I joined the majority opinion in Ex parte Scott Bridge Co., 834 So.2d 79 (Ala.2002), authored by Justice See, and I must respectfully dissent from the main opinion’s strained attempt to distinguish it.

Section 6-3-7(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides in part that “[a]ll civil actions against corporations may be brought ... (3) [i]n the county in which the plaintiff resided ... at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiffs residence ....” (Emphasis added.) The defendant in Scott Bridge, a bridge-building company, never built a bridge in Chambers County, just as Greenetrack never conducted gaming operations in Pickens County.