Juergens v. Redding
[…] A debt can be forgiven. Such language is not applicable to a completed gift.

Dale’s affidavit does not with specificity contra-*299diet Dale’s testimony as to the nature of the contemplated transaction. He says: From, conversations I had with her at that time (July 1971 in Texas) she offered .... The transaction was to be a gift . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) These are statements of conclusions. They do not set forth facts which would be admissible in evidence.

Section 25-1334, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: “Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.’’

In applying this statute in Eden v.