The question is whether a sentence of life imprisonment, following conviction of first-degree murder, may be stayed and the defendant placed on probation.
[…] However Duffy, supra,, is authority for the proposition that where the legislature changes the language in a sentencing provision from “may be imprisoned” to “shall be imprisoned,” that deliberate change must be given meaning. Specifically, the change must be construed to exclude the possibility of probation.
Finally, the dissent points to the seeming illogic of the life-imprisonment-or-probation choice given the trial court. But upon a conviction of second-degree murder the court must choose between a minimum incarceration of five years and probation. This is a legislative matter.
Sec. 940.01(1), Stats., providing: “First-degree murder. (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another shall be sentenced to life imprisonment.”