Because of the issues involved, a detailed statement of facts is necessary. In considering
[…] Of course, an independent intervening cause might relieve appellant of criminal responsibility for the killing.” State v. Moore, 580 S.W.2d 747, 752 (Mo. banc 1979). For example, one attempting to commit robbery is guilty of the felony murder of a bystander accidentally shot by another bystander reacting to the attempted robbery. Id. Further, a felon attempting to commit robbery is guilty of the felony murder of his co-felon shot by the intended victim. State v. Baker, 607 S.W.2d 153 (Mo. banc 1980).
Section 562.041 in part provides:
1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when
(2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.
Under the circumstances of this case, The Criminal Code is said to eliminate the distinction between principals and accessories. The subject is discussed in Comment, Accomplice Liability under the 1979 Missouri Criminal Code, 44 Mo.L.Rev. 233 (1979). State v. Coleman, supra.