Because of the issues involved, a detailed statement of facts is necessary. In considering
[…] The defendant has not raised the sufficiency of the information to support that submission. Nevertheless, this court will examine the point under Rule 30.20.
Research has disclosed no direct authority on this point in this state. In gen*460eral, an information is sufficient if “it contains all the essential elements of the offense ... and clearly apprises defendant of the facts constituting the offense in order to enable him to meet the charge and to bar further prosecution.” State v. Strickland, 609 S.W.2d 392, 395 (Mo. banc 1980). Section 556.046 in part provides:
1. A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when
(2) It is specifically denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged;
If the defendant had been charged and was on trial for assault in the first degree, and the evidence would support the same, the state could submit his guilt of assault in the second degree. State v. Wilkerson, 616 S.W.2d 829 (Mo. banc 1981); State v. Donovan, 631 S.W.2d 39 (Mo.1982).