Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Corp. v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] If this were all the statutes provided for, our inquiry would seem to be at an end, and this tax classification scheme would appear to burden interstate commerce. However, the tax scheme provides for other differences in treatment of the two classes of properties as well.

In addressing the entities and methods used to determine the above mentioned fair market values, La. Const, art. 7 § 18(D) also states, “Each [parish] assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be *212valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor.”

The interstate and intrastate companies that are assessed at 25 percent (25%) of their fair market value, “public service properties,” are statutorily required to be assessed centrally by the Louisiana Tax Commission. See La.