Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Corp. v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] _J¿The Louisiana Ad Valorem Tax Scheme

Article VII, § 18(B)2 of the Louisiana Constitution, provides the classifications for property subject to ad valorem taxes and the percentage at which their assessed values are taxed. The classifications at issue in this case include: property classified as “public service properties,” assessed at a rate of 25 percent (25%) of its fair market value; and property classified as “other property,” assessed at a rate of 15 percent (15%) of its fair market value.3 Article VII, § 18(B) goes on to provide that the legislature may enact laws to define “public service properties.” In accordance with this pronunciation, the legislature enacted La. R.S. 47:1851(M), which defines “public service properties” as “immovable, major movable, and other movable property owned or used but not otherwise assessed in this state in the operations of each ... pipeline company....”4 The “public service property” classification then | ¡¡includes companies that qualify as “pipeline companies.” The Louisiana Legislature defined “pipeline company” in La R.S. 47:1851(K) as: