Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Corp. v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] DISCUSSION

As a preliminary matter, this issue comes before us pursuant to this court’s appellate jurisdiction under La. Const, art. V, § 5(D), which states “a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if ... a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional.” This court must now review the court of appeal’s finding that the Louisiana ad valorem tax scheme is unconstitutional and, if necessary, the remedy imposed by the district court and affirmed by the court of appeal.