Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Corp. v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] Furthermore, it is not the appraisal system that is under attack in this case, it is the effect of the Louisiana ad valorem tax scheme on interstate commerce as it is currently being applied. The question is not how the tax scheme might work if the intrastate company appraisals were performed using another method, but if the tax scheme as it is being applied currently serves to burden interstate commerce.

The plaintiffs have argued that fair market value is fair market value, and it has only one definition in Louisiana, found in La. R.S. 47:2321, which reads, “the price for property which would be agreed upon between a willing and informed buyer and a willing and informed seller under usual and ordinary circumstances ...” The li>fiplaintiffs suggest fair market value should be viewed as a constant, and that assessing interstate companies at 25% of fair market value and some intrastate companies at 15% of fair market value runs afoul of the Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution, as an undue burden on