Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Corp. v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.

JOHNSON, J., dissents and assigns reasons.

. See Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Corporation, et al. v. Louisiana Tax Commission, et al., 05-2604 (La.App. 1st Cir.3/31/06), 925 So.2d 777 (unpublished), writ denied, 2006-0988 (La.9/1/06), 936 So.2d 204; and ANR Pipeline Co., et at v. Louisiana Tax Commission, et at., 05-1142 (La.App. 1st Cir.9/7/05), 923 So.2d 81, writ denied, 05-2372 (La.3/17/06), 925 So.2d 547, cert. denied, 549 U.S. 822, 127 S.Ct. 157, 166 L.Ed.2d 38 (2006).

.La. Const, art. VII § 18(B) fully provides:

The classifications of property subject to ad valorem taxation and the percentage of fair market value applicable to each classification for the purpose of determining assessed valuation are as follows:
Classifications Percentages
1. Land 10%
2. Improvements for residential purposes 10%
3. Electric cooperative properties, excluding land 15%
4. Public service properties, excluding land 25%
5. Other property 15%
The legislature may enact laws defining electric cooperative properties and public service properties.

.La. Const, art. VII § 18(B) was modified by Act 799 of 1979, to increase the percentage of fair market value subject to ad valorem taxes for “public service properties” from 15 percent (15%) to 25 percent (25%). 1979 La. Acts 799. Later in 1980, La. R.S. 47:1854 was modified by Act 602 of 1980 to statutorily reflect the constitutional change. 1980 La. Acts 602.

.La. R.S. 47:1851(M) fully provides: