Stone v. Graham
[…] (footnotes omitted)

I would reverse the judgment of the Franklin Circuit Court and remand the cause with directions to enter a judgment not inconsistent with this opinion.

I am authorized to state that PALMORE, C. J., and STERNBERG, J., join in this opinion.

. KRS 158.178 reads in its entirety:

“(1) It shall be the duty of the superintendent of public instruction, provided sufficient funds are available as provided in subsection (3) of this section, to ensure that a durable, permanent copy of the Ten Commandments shall be displayed on a wall in each public elementary and secondary school classroom in the Commonwealth. The copy shall be sixteen (16) inches wide by twenty (20) inches high.

(2) In small print below the last commandment shall appear a notation concerning the purpose of the display, as follows: ‘The secular application of the Ten Commandments is clearly seen in its adoption as the fundamental legal code of Western Civilization and the Common Law of the United States.’

(3) The copies required by this section shall be purchased with funds made available through voluntary contributions made to the state treasurer for the purpose of this section.”

. Section 5 reads in its entirety: