Golden v. State
[…] 1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that a criminal defendant will appear at trial and comply with other court orders and conditions of the bond.
2. The power to require bail is not to be used as an instrument of oppression.
3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances of its commission.
4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken on this point.
5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community.

See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (Vernon 2005); Ludwig v. State, 812 S.W.2d 323, 324 (Tex.Crim.App.1991) (noting that the court is “to be governed in the exercise of [its] discretion by the Constitution and by the article 17.15 factors”). The burden of proof is upon a defendant who claims bail is excessive. Rubac, 611 S.W.2d at 849; Ex parte Martinez-Velasco, 666 S.W.2d 613, 614 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, no pet.).