As a general proposition these concerns are best met by a system that provides for a bifurcated proceeding at which the sentencing authority is apprised of the information relevant to the imposition of sentence and provided with standards to guide its use of the information.” Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 195, 96 S.Ct. 2909, 2935, 49 L.Ed.2d 859 (1976).
. Art. I, § 21, Mo.Const. provides: “That excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted.”
. Section 565.012.2(7) provides: “The offense was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, or depravity of mind.”