dissenting.
[…] I, § 10, and § 565.014.3(3), RSMo 1978.
Ill
The result reached in the principal opinion infringes upon both the right to appeal and the right to a jury trial. Moreover, this result is fundamentally unfair where, as here, the necessity of the second trial is caused by the state’s errors.
A
The Bill of Rights portion of the Missouri Constitution provides in art. I, § 14 “That *929the courts of justice shall be open to every person and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person . . . ” This section has been interpreted by this court “to protect citizens in enforcing rights recognized by law, without discrimination.” Schulte v. Missionaries of LaSalette Corporation, 352 S.W.2d 636, 641 (Mo.1961).