Id. Mere nervousness cannot constitute reasonable suspicion of criminal activity and grounds for detention. Id.
Thus, even if an officer’s suspicion is misplaced, the traffic stop must not be unreasonably prolonged beyond the time required to issue a citation or to complete the purpose of the stop. Id. Otherwise, law enforcement officers would be authorized to stop motorists based on pretextual reasons, and to detain them alongside Arkansas roadways at will.
This case appears to present a classic case of racial profiling, which is prohibited under Arkansas law. See Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1401 (a) (Supp. 2008). “Racial profiling” is defined as “the practice of a law enforcement officer’s relying to any degree on race, ethnicity, national origin, or religion in selecting which individuals to subject to routine investigatory activities or in deciding upon the scope and substance of law enforcement activity following the initial routine investigatory activity.” Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-1401 (a) (Repl. 2003).