Ex Parte McIver
[…] Ex Parte McIver

OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING

PHILLIPS, Judge.

A panel of this Court, in a decision which we are now asked by the State to reconsider, held that a jury does not have the authority under Article 42.12, V.A.C.C.P., to assess a defendant’s punishment at a term of confinement and a fine, with only the fine being probated.

In its motion for rehearing, the State relies on Section 1 of Article 42.12, supra, which provides in part:

*855It is the purpose of this Article to place wholly within the State courts of appropriate jurisdiction the responsibility for determining when the imposition of sentence in certain cases shall be suspended, the conditions of probation, and the supervision of probationers, in consonance with the powers assigned to the judicial branch of this government by the Constitution of Texas. . . . It is the final purpose of this Article to remove from existing statutes the limitations, other than questions of constitutionality, that have acted as barriers to effective systems of probations ... in the public interest.

This provision serves as a guide for the interpretation of the statute. It expresses the spirit of the statute, and does not permit us to ignore the plain implication of the statutory language.