(dissenting).
[…] Thus, the reasoning becomes circular. I say the statutes are not in conflict because the prosecution should have discretion to use either one. In effect, the majority says the prosecution has no discretion because the statutes are in conflict and that reasoning then, too, becomes circular.
The majority opinion, based on its premise that there is a conflict in the legislation, cites Minn. St. 645.26 as an aid in determining which statute shall be controlling. However, assuming arguendo a conflict in the two statutes, the first mandate in § 645.26, is that the “* * * two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.” If we hold that the prosecution has the discretion to charge under either statute, we do give “effect” to “both.” Under § 645.26, it is only if “* * * the conflict between the two provisions be irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail * * *.” The two statutes are not irreconcilable if we hold that the prosecution may use either in his discretion.
Minn. St. 1969, § 256.83, by stating that its provisions apply exclusively to welfare fraud, does not expressly repeal Minn.