(dissenting).
[…] The language of the statute constituted the sole ground of its motion to dismiss:
“That said Statute, by its terms, does not provide a right of action against a bonding company, as under the terms of the statute, recovery is permitted only against ‘licensees or permittees.’ ”
II. Majority’s premature emasculation of plaintiff’s action does more than overreach the narrow issue raised by the motion. Majority’s decision unnecessarily frustrates the legislature’s design in chapter 123, The Code.
Central to the construction of chapter 123 should be the public policy declaration found in § 123.1:
“This chapter * * * shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state, for the protection of the welfare * * * and safety of the people of the state, and all its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of that purpose * *
The legislative concern for welfare of persons incurring injury through liquor traffic was expressed in § 123.95, The Code, 1966. In this section, which first provided for the right of injured persons to damages, the legislature obviously thought it was insuring payment of those damages: