Ealem v. Prevost Memorial Hospital
[…] R.S. 13:5104(A) could also be used to establish venue. This Court reiterated its interpretation in Jurisich v. Seafood Div. of Louisiana Dept. of Wildlife and Fisheries, 1995-2049 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/15/96), 676 So.2d 600, and the Third and Fifth Circuits followed this Court’s position in, respectively, Boothe v. Catahoula Parish Police Jury, 1999-1813 (La. App. 3 Cir. 12/8/99), 768 So.2d 53, and State, Dept. of Wildlife and Fisheries v. Vanacor, 1994-689 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/28/94), 648 So.2d 1078.

Further, in regards to suits against the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, La. R.S. 15:1177(A) provides in part:

Any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision, excluding decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages, by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or a contractor operating a private prison facility rendered pursuant to any administrative remedy procedures under this Part may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court or, if the offender is in the physical custody of the 1 ^sheriff in *193the district court having jurisdiction in the parish in which the sheriff is located.2 [Emphasis added.]

Additionally, in regards to review of administrative decisions made by the Office of Risk Management La. R.S. 49:964(B) provides in part:

B. Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the parish in which the agency is located within thirty days after mailing of notice of the final decision by the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty days after the decision thereon. [Emphasis added.]

This Court interpreted the foregoing statute accordingly:

The Office of Risk Management is part of the Division of Administration, which is part of the Governor’s Office. See La. R.S. 89:1528; La. R.S. 36:4(B)(l)(a).