Ealem v. Prevost Memorial Hospital
[…] Colvin, 2006-1104, at pp. 7-8, 947 So.2d at 20.

Therefore, the mere use of the word “shall” does not necessarily indicate a legislative intent to make La. R.S. 46:1063 an exclusive venue statute.

This Court’s review of the statutory law reveals that statutes which have been interpreted to provide exclusive venue provisions for certain state agencies often contain language that is more specific than La. R.S. 46:1063. For example, La. R.S. 56:7 provides:

A. (1) The domicile of the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission is and shall be in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. However, the Seafood Division, within the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, shall remain located in the city of New Orleans.
(2) Service of citation and other process directed to the commission shall be made by handing the citation or other | ¡process to the secretary of the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries. All suits in its behalf shall be brought in the name of the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission.
B. Any person in interest who feels aggrieved by any rule, regulation, or other action adopted by the Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission, including an action by one who seeks the closure or modification of any hunting season in any part of the state, may test its legality in a court of competent jurisdiction at the domicile of the commission. [Emphasis added.]

In Demolle v.