The owner of the adjoining business discovered the burglary on May 8th. The ensuing police investigation focused on appellant, Deborah Davis, and app
[…] In her second ground of error, appellant complains that the trial court erred in permitting the State to examine the jury panel on punishment during voir dire. Appellant supports this ground by pointing to the fact that she had not yet elected to go to the jury for punishment. Further, appellant argues that by not making a timely election to go to the jury for punishment, she has elected to go to the judge.
Appellant argues correctly that where no election is filed, the trial court has the duty to assess punishment. Bullard v. State, 548 S.W.2d 13 (Tex.Cr.App.1977). Article 37.07, Sec. 2(b), Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P. provides:
“. . . Except as provided in Article 37.071, if a finding of guilty is returned, it shall then be the responsibility of the judge to assess the punishment applicable to the offense; provided, however, . (2) in other cases where the defendant so elects in writing at the time he enters his plea in open court, the punishment shall be assessed by the same jury.”
Under the language of Art. 37.07, See. 2(b), Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., failure to make an election in writing to have the jury assess punishment is not an election to have the judge assess punishment.