Schneider v. Linkfield
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded for trial holding that there was jurisdiction over the defendants under the long-arm statute, MCLA 600.705; MSA 27A.705.2 Since this is a question of first impression in our state, we granted leave to appeal. 387 Mich 811 (1972).

Two issues have been raised on appeal.

(1) Whether the plaintiffs properly raised the question of the jurisdiction of the court over defendants pursuant to MCLA 600.705(3); MSA 27A.705(3) at the trial court level?

(2) Whether the defendants are subject to jurisdiction under MCLA 600.705(3); MSA 27A.705(3)? Whether the defendants are subject to jurisdiction under MCLA 600.705(1), (2) or (4); MSA 27A.705(1), (2) or (4)?

I.

MCLA 600.705; MSA 27A.705 provides:

"The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such individual and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such individual or his representative arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
*614"(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
"(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.