HERVEY, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] The affidavit was attached as the third page of the three-page document (C.R.-51-53). Applicant’s signature appears nowhere on the affidavit page of the motion, but rather appears only on the first page of the motion next to an "X” (C.R.-51). Moreover, a mark was made above the line designated for the notary’s signature, but it does not bear the notary’s seal. Additionally the term "Notary Public” has been stricken and the document was dated January 18, 1999, eight months prior to Applicant’s indictment date of September 13, 1999 (C.R.-53).
(Emphasis in Original).
. Article 42.12, § 4(e), TexCode Crim. Proc., provides that:
A defendant is eligible for community supervision under this section only if before the trial begins the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information in the defendant’s motion is true.
. But see Tex Fam.Code, § 51.13(d) (providing, in relevant part, that a juvenile adjudication for delinquent conduct that constitutes a felony offense is a final felony conviction only for habitual offender sentencing purposes).