Ex Parte Spring
[…] Ex Parte Spring

PHILLIPS, Judge,

dissenting.

I join in the dissenting opinion of my Brother Judge Roberts. I further dissent on the basis of our own State Constitution. It is unquestioned that the Legislature has the power to prescribe jurisdictional modifications under Article Y, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution. However, that power is simultaneously circumscribed by the provisions of Article I, Section 3 of our Constitution which provide, in pertinent part:

“All free men . . . have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments or privileges . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The inevitable result of Article 1200cc is that a particular set of men is accorded a

*488particular privilege unavailable to others within the same jurisdiction.