(concurring in part, dissenting in part).
[…] Stevens, 63 S.D. 10, 256 N.W. 152 (1934).
Based upon these factors, the trial court did not deem it necessary to award alimony.
The trial court has broad discretion in making a division of property and awarding alimony and this court will not set aside or modify its decision unless it clearly appears that the court abused its discretion. In determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, the property division and alimony award will be considered together.
Wallahan v. Wallahan, 284 N.W.2d 21, 26 (S.D.1979) (citations omitted). There was no abuse of discretion herein. SDCL 25-4-46 provides that “all orders and decrees touching the alimony and maintenance of a spouse ... are subject to revision on appeal in all particulars, including those which are stated to be in the discretion of the court.” This Court has repeatedly taken the position that it will not disturb a decision of the circuit court upon a question of alimony unless there is an abuse of discretion. What, pray tell, is an abuse of discretion?