Bass v. Bass
[…] I disagree. The divorce decree that was appealed did not dispose of the three Cayman Island bank accounts nor the four condos in Mexico, and therefore we did not have before us for review any issue dealing with that property. As explained below, the Texas Family Code specifically provides for the handling of a situation like this, and the Legislature has made it clear that the trial court has continuing jurisdiction over this matter.

DISCUSSION

The Family Code provision that grants the trial court continuing jurisdiction in this matter, section 9.203, provides as follows:

(a) If a court of this state failed to dispose of property subject to division in a final decree of divorce or annulment even though the court had jurisdiction over the spouses or over the property, the court shall divide the property in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights *320of each party and any children of the marriage.

Tex. Fam.Code ANN. § 9.203 (Vernon 1997). In discussing the predecessor statute to Section 9.203 (Section 3.91(a)), one treatise has explained the significance of the statute: