State Ex Rel. Nebraska State Bar Ass'n v. Holscher
[…] Obviously, the county commissioners and the. treasurer assumed that the *735county attorney knew what he was doing. Removal from office is the penalty imposed upon the county attorney, the treasurer, and any member of a county board who shall willfully fail, neglect, or refuse to perform his duties under section 77-1918, R. R. S. 1943. Here it appears the negligence was shared by all.

Section 23-135, R. R. S. 1943, provides that claims against a county must be filed with the county clerk within 90 days after materials are furnished or labor is performed. Section 23-135.01, R. R. S. 1943, is a penal statute prescribing punishment for filing a false claim. So far as material herein, it provides: “Whoever shall file any claim against any county as provided in section 23-135, knowing said claim to contain any false statement or representation as to a material fact or whoever shall obtain or receive any money or any war-rent for money from any county knowing that the claim therefor was based on a false statement or representation as to a material fact, if the amount claimed or money obtained or received, or if the face value of the warrant for money shall be one hundred dollars or more shall, upon conviction thereof, be imprisoned in the Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex not more than five nor less than one year.”