This is an appeal from a judgment entered in the Kenosha county court on August 5, 1974, affirming the revocation of appellant’s probation.
[…] We conclude that it was not. The statements this five-year-old boy made to his mother and to the probation agent were received over objection and in fact amount to the only testimony in the case that, if believed, would justify the revocation. There was no other evidence available. We conclude that although the statements were made on the 3d of November about an incident occurring on the 2d of November they still meet the requirement in the case of a child of this age — the alleged victim of a sexual assault — as an excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule. Sec. 908.03, Stats., provides:
*684“908.03 Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as witness: . . .
“(2) Excited utterance. A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition. . . .”
A broad and more liberal interpretation is given to what constitutes an excited utterance when applied to young children especially when the child is alleged to have been the victim of sexual assault. Love v. State (1974), 64 Wis. 2d 432, 219 N. W. 2d 294; Bertrang v.