Foti v. Holliday
[…] . While Ms. Holliday did not contest she engaged in dual employment, she asserted her actions were not encompassed in the prohibited activities set forth in La. R.S. 42:63(A). She alleged she held an appointive office with the State of Louisiana and the particular nature of the employment, in combination with the federal employment, was not adverse to the public interest.

. The trial court recognized that it was not necessary to declare the office vacant under La. R.S. 42:65(B) because Ms. Holliday had already resigned from her state job.

. La. R.S. 42:61, entitled "Declaration of Policy, provides:

A. It is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that public officials and employees perform the public business in a manner which serves to promote and maintain in the general citizenry a high level of confidence and trust in public officials, public employees, and governmental decisions. The attainment of this end is impaired when a public official or employee holds two or more public offices or public jobs which by their particular nature conflict with the duties and interests of each other. The attainment of a high level of confidence and trust by the general citizenry in public officials, employees, and governmental decisions is further impaired by the excessive accumulation of governmental power which may result from public officials or employees holding two or more public offices or public jobs.
B. It is the purpose of this Part to implement a policy which will serve to maintain a high level of trust and confidence by the general citizenry in public officials, employees, and governmental decisions of the government of this state and of its political subdivisions by defining and regulating dual *819employment and by defining, regulating, and prohibiting dual officeholding.

(Emphasis added.)