Leading Fighter v. County of Gregory
[…] Morton, 491 F.2d 854, 857 (n. 5).

I would hold that in the absence of clear evidence that Petitioner gave a knowing consent to the loss of her vested right to a tax exemption we should '■ assume that she gave no such consent. She should not, therefore, lose her exemption because the Bureau of Indian Affairs failed to make the continuing trust character of the land known in the conveyance. This result flows from the application of several rules. Congress has placed the burden of proof upon non-Indians in all trials concerning ownership of property. This was codified at 25 U.S.C. § 194 which provides:

“In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership.”

*136Note 1, appended to this statute, clearly states the purpose of this section:

“This section is evidence of the policy of .the Government to give Indians the benefit of the doubt on questions of fact or construction of treaties or statutes relating to their welfare.”