Leading Fighter v. County of Gregory
[…] Leading Fighter v. County of Gregory

WINANS, Justice

(dissenting).

I would reverse the trial court. This case involves the sale of' land held in trust by the United States for Indian beneficiaries and the subsequent purchase of new land with the proceeds of' that sale. The issue in this case is whether the newly purchased land is impressed with the same trust as the original allotment so as to render it exempt from taxation. The circuit court ruled that the trust status of land is terminated by issuance of a patent in fee simple. This holding was premised on 25 U.S.C.A. § 349, which provides:

“[T]he Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, and he is authorized, whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs at any time to cause to be issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed.”