The trial court correctly affirmed this finding. SDCL 1-26-36.
The deputy commissioner imposed the use tax on the leased equipment on the basis of SDCL 10-46-1(2) and SDCL 10-46-2.
SDCL 10-46-1(2) provides that:
“ ‘Use’ means and includes the exercise of right or power over tangible personal property incidental to the ownership of that property, except that it shall not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.”
SDCL 10-46-2 provides that:
“An excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased on or after July 1, 1939, for use in this state at the same rate of per cent of the purchase price of said property as is imposed by §§ 10-45-2 and 10-45-3 or amendment which may hereafter be made thereto.”
*154Plaintiff contends that the purpose of the use tax is to tax sales that cannot for constitutional reasons be taxed under the sales tax law.